To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Magical Polar Express Inspired Train at Intu Eldon Square

About

ALL ABOARD! All aboard! a magical train has arrived at intu Eldon Square.

A huge 11m Polar Express inspired train has parked up outside Hollister in St Andrew’s Way, sprinkling a little magic over the shopping centre this festive season.

The impressive installation, which you can actually walk through, comes complete with its very own two persons carriage, beautiful festive topiary and lights and provides the perfect picture opp for those visiting the centre over the coming months.

It also welcomes the return of its annual Christmas decorations which are located throughout the malls plus the popular ‘Sleeps to Christmas’ countdown clock at the shopping centre’s main entrance on Northumberland Street.

Gavin Prior, regional centre director at intu Eldon Square said, “We’re very excited to announce the intu Eldon Square Express has arrived. It’s a first for the shopping centre and along with the Christmas decorations marks the start of the festive season perfectly.

Opening Times

Magical Polar Express Inspired Train (30 Oct 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

 

 

Map & Directions

Be the first to know what's going on in NewcastleGateshead by signing up to our newsletter.

What's Nearby

  1. Grey's Monument

    A visit to Newcastle wouldn't be complete with a wander to the foot of Grey's Monument in…

    0.14 miles away
  1. Newcastle City Library

    A modern building with a staggering book collection, also the home of Newcastle's local…

    0.2 miles away
  2. Newcastle City Pool and Turkish Baths

    Newcastle City Pool and Turkish Baths - Reopens Summer 2019!

    0.21 miles away
  3. Theatre Royal

    Theatre offering a wide variety of shows from opera to ballet, children's shows to…

    0.22 miles away
  4. Everyman Cinema Newcastle

    New for 2019! Everyman Cinema opens on Newcastle's historic Grey Street in the heart of…

    0.22 miles away
  5. Chinese Arch

    An ornate 11m-high arch marking the northern entrance to Newcastle's Chinatown, home to…

    0.22 miles away
  6. Escape Key

    The Escape Key is the North East's newest escape room centre. It is located in an…

    0.24 miles away
  7. BALTIC 39

    BALTIC 39, a new cultural hub for contemporary art located on High Bridge in the heart of…

    0.25 miles away
  8. Grey Street and Grainger Town

    Grainger Town is one of the dazzling jewels in our crown, with classical architecture…

    0.26 miles away
  9. Lost & Escape

    Lost and Escape is a kind of real live escape game. Players will be locked in series of…

    0.27 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

intu Eldon Square, Newcastle upon Tyne

Other Websites