Elevator Festival - Snatched + Magic Bus

About

An Elevator Festival double bill. Snatched co-devised by actor and disability advocate Melissa Johns and director Lily Levin is a humorous, honest and revealing show which mixes verbatim monologues, melodrama, news headlines and music to tell a true story. In 2018, Melissa Johns' icloud was hacked and explicit photos of her released online. The show champions female sexuality, fights body shaming and the taboo of sex and disability.
Written and performed by Sian Armstrong, Magic Bus chronicles a life changing adventure and hilarious story about family, hope and the coming together of different cultures. It's 1978. Simon, a 17-year-old lad from Yorkshire is running away from home, on the Magic Bus; a pirate bus service that travels the world. With live music and original songs.

Opening Times

Snatched + Magic Bus (20 Mar 2020 - 21 Mar 2020)
DayTimes
Friday02:3004:30
Saturday02:3004:30
Snatched + Magic Bus (21 Mar 2020)
DayTimes
Saturday02:3004:30

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Concession£8.00 per ticket type
Full price£10.00 per ticket type

Tickets: £10, £* concessions

 

 

Map & Directions

Be the first to know what's going on in NewcastleGateshead by signing up to our newsletter.

What's Nearby

  1. Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne

    Maritime organisation housed in a Listed Buildings complex dating from the 14thC, with a…

    0.01 miles away
  2. Holy Jesus Hospital


    Please note: The Holy Jesus Hospital is no longer open to the public, except for…

    0.16 miles away
  1. Bessie Surtees House

    Discover Jacobean domestic architecture at the 16th and 17th Century Bessie Surtees House…

    0.17 miles away
  2. City Retreat Luxury Beauty Salon & Day Spa

    Welcome to our haven of tranquillity in the heart of the city.

    0.17 miles away
  3. Sage Gateshead

    Sage Gateshead is an international home for music and musical discovery. It houses two…

    0.18 miles away
  4. Escape Newcastle

    Escape Newcastle is a new, fun, challenging live exit game. We are based in Newcastle…

    0.18 miles away
  5. St. Mary’s Heritage Centre

    The Heritage Centre is based within the former St Mary’s Church which dates from the 12th…

    0.21 miles away
  6. South Shore Road

    South Shore Road runs along the Gateshead side of the River Tyne with stunning views…

    0.21 miles away
  7. Gateshead Millennium Bridge

    Gateshead Millennium Bridge - the world's first and only tilting bridge! Did you know the…

    0.22 miles away
  8. Newcastle Castle

    Located in the historic heart of the city, Newcastle Castle tells the story of this…

    0.22 miles away
  9. Swing Bridge

    The Swing Bridge was built by the River Tyne Commission, under powers conferred by the…

    0.24 miles away
  10. Aldermans Fenwicks House

    Aldermans Fenwicks House

    This house is one of the most important mercantile town houses in any city in the North…

    0.26 miles away
  11. Newcastle Cathedral

    St Nicholas Cathedral has been the home of a caring and worshipping community for over…

    0.28 miles away
  12. Explore Lifelong Learning

    ‘Explore’ is a radical and revolutionary vision of what Lifelong Learning can be:…

    0.29 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Live Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne

Other Websites