To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

City Tour - Railways and Riverside

About

Meet at west door of The Sage Gateshead.  Finish at Swing Bridge (Gateshead end).

Discover how early railways, industries and bridges have now been joined by modern art and find out just what the Sage Gateshead’s car park was originally used for!

Opening Times

City Tour - Railways and Riverside (19 Aug 2018)
DayTimes
Sunday14:30

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£5.00 per ticket type
Over 60s£3.00 per ticket type

Accompanied under 16s are free. No charge for season ticket holders.
No need to book in advance. Just turn up on the day.

 

 

Map & Directions

Be the first to know what's going on in NewcastleGateshead by signing up to our newsletter.

What's Nearby

  1. Sage Gateshead

    Sage Gateshead is an international home for music and musical discovery. It houses two...

    0.03 miles away
  2. St. Mary’s Heritage Centre

    The Heritage Centre is based within the former St Mary’s Church which dates from the 12th...

    0.07 miles away
  3. South Shore Road

    South Shore Road runs along the Gateshead side of the River Tyne with stunning views...

    0.14 miles away
  1. Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne

    Maritime organisation housed in a Listed Buildings complex dating from the 14thC, with a...

    0.17 miles away
  2. Swing Bridge

    The Swing Bridge was built by the River Tyne Commission, under powers conferred by the...

    0.2 miles away
  3. Gateshead Millennium Bridge

    Gateshead Millennium Bridge - the world's first and only tilting bridge! Did you know the...

    0.21 miles away
  4. Bessie Surtees House

    These two five-storey 16th and 17th-century merchant's houses are fine examples of...

    0.23 miles away
  5. Gateshead Old Town Hall

    The facilities of this beautiful and historic building have been upgraded and in the Main...

    0.24 miles away
  6. Escape Newcastle

    Escape Newcastle is a new, fun, challenging live exit game. We are based in Newcastle...

    0.3 miles away
  7. Newcastle Castle

    Located in the historic heart of the city, Newcastle Castle tells the story of this...

    0.31 miles away
  8. River Escapes

    A River Escapes cruise can be tailored to suit your needs either as a party or an...

    0.32 miles away
  9. Holy Jesus Hospital


    Please note: The Holy Jesus Hospital is no longer open to the public, except for...

    0.33 miles away
  10. City Retreat Luxury Beauty Salon & Day Spa

    Welcome to our haven of tranquillity in the heart of the city.

    0.34 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Other Websites