To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Advertisement

Tanfield Railway

About

Laying claim to be ‘the world’s oldest railway’ this preserved steam railway is a great day out for families and history fans alike. The railway, or waggonway as it was known at the time, was built in 1725 and is considered to be a triumph of engineering over nature. It was a clear signal that a new industrial age was upon the world and that railways would play a massive part.  

Tanfield Railway is simply not to be missed with its incredible history and the stunning scenery of the surrounding countryside. Steam teams run throughout the year and on a Thursday, Saturday and Sunday during the school holidays. A North Polar Express service also runs from late November carrying Christmas visitors in a variety of vintage carriages.

There is still plenty to see and do when trains are not running. Visitors can explore Britain’s oldest working engine shed at Marley Hill and take a walk through the woods via the Tanfield Railway path to Causey Arch  which the is the world’s oldest surviving single arch railway bridge.

Opening Times

Tanfield Railway (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00
Tuesday10:0016:00
Wednesday10:0016:00
Thursday10:0016:00
Friday10:0016:00
Saturday10:0016:00
Sunday10:0016:00

* Steam trains run on Sundays between 10.30 am and 4 pm, plus many other and special event days.

Details and fares are available at http://www.tanfield-railway.co.uk or phone 07508 092365.

 

 

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£10.00 per ticket type
Child£6.00 per ticket type
Children under 5Free
Family (2 adults + 2 children)£26.00 per ticket type
Senior Citizen£8.00 per ticket type

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Map & Directions

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Newcastle.  Underground to Gateshead Metro - X30/X31 bus to railway (Mon-Sat).  X30 bus to railway (Sun).  Any bus to Sunniside (daily).

Be the first to know what's going on in NewcastleGateshead by signing up to our newsletter.

What's Nearby

  1. Birkheads Secret Garden and Nursery

    Birkheads Secret Gardens is a family run business, lovingly nurtured and grown by its...

    0.87 miles away
  2. Beamish Wild TreeTop Adventure

    Welcome to the home of adventure in the North East! Set in the Treetops of our ancient...

    1.57 miles away
  3. Old Hollinside Manor

    Hollinside Manor is an excellent example of a 13th century fortified manor house situated...

    2.02 miles away
  1. Beamish Museum

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish and discover what life was like in North...

    2.03 miles away
  2. Watergate Forest Park

    Reclaimed colliery site with large lake and multi user path. Newly planted woodland and...

    2.07 miles away
  3. The Branch

    The Branch is home to a selection of creative businesses offering handmade arts, crafts...

    2.24 miles away
  4. Gibside

    Escape to this tranquil 18th century landscaped garden created by one of the richest men...

    2.28 miles away
  5. Whickham Hermitage Community Garden

    Whickham Hermitage Community Garden is a walled garden on the outskirts of Gateshead,...

    2.45 miles away
  6. Bowes Railway

    The Bowes Railway is the only operational and preserved standard gauge cable railway...

    2.45 miles away
  7. Crowley’s Iron Works

    Sir Ambrose Crowley established one of the very first factories using the water power of...

    2.63 miles away
  8. Thornley Woodlands Centre

    Thornley Woodlands Centre is within the ancient woodlands of the Derwent Valley that are...

    2.64 miles away
  9. Derwent Walk Country Park including Red Kite Watch and Derwenthaugh Park

    Woodlands, riverside meadows and the Derwent Walk (a disused railway line). Served by...

    2.65 miles away
  10. Dunston Leisure Centre

    Dunston Leisure Centre is part of GO Gateshead, one of the region’s leading gym, swim and...

    2.86 miles away
  11. intu Metrocentre

    intu Metrocentre is Europe's largest covered shopping and leisure centre - a must-visit...

    3.3 miles away
  12. Whinfield Coke Ovens

    Whinfield Coke Ovens were built in 1861 and are a rare example of intact beehive coke...

    3.36 miles away
  13. Blaydon Leisure Centre

    Blaydon Leisure Centre is part of GO Gateshead, one of the region’s leading gym, swim and...

    3.36 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Small tea room serving hot drinks and sweets on train operating days only.
  • Picnic Site

Languages spoken

  • German spoken
  • Italian spoken

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted
  • Max group size - 30
  • Min group size - 15

Provider Facilities

  • Toilets

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Other Websites