To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Advertisement

Locomotion: The National Railway Museum

About

Locomotion was the first national museum to be built in the North East and opened in 2004.

Sited at Shildon, the home of the first ever steam hauled passenger train which operated during the opening ceremony of the Stockton and Darlington Railway in 1825. Visitors to the museum can see Timothy Hackworth's pioneering locomotive "Sans Pareil", built in 1829 to compete in the Rainhill Trials. This family friendly attraction is now home to over 70 vehicles from the National Collection. A variety of special events throughout the year. Visitors may also enjoy a ride on our passenger steam train service, on special event days throughout the year - a small charge applies (Please visit www.nrm.org.uk/locomotion for details of our steam timetable and steam driver packages).

Opening Times

Locomotion (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)
DayTimes
Monday10:0017:00
Tuesday10:0017:00
Wednesday10:0017:00
Thursday10:0017:00
Friday10:0017:00
Saturday10:0017:00
Sunday10:0017:00

 

 

Guide Prices

Entry to the museum is free.

Map & Directions

Be the first to know what's going on in NewcastleGateshead by signing up to our newsletter.

What's Nearby

  1. The Auckland Project

    The Auckland Project is a visitor destination located in the market town of Bishop…

    3.3 miles away
  2. Durham University Botanic Garden

    Don't miss all that Durham University Botanic Garden has to offer. Wander through the…

    9.86 miles away
  3. Durham Oriental Museum

    The only museum in the North of Britain devoted entirely to the art and archaeology of…

    9.86 miles away
  1. Durham Castle

    Explore Durham Castle's history with a guided tour. Learn about the fortress during the…

    10.45 miles away
  2. Durham Cathedral

    Durham Cathedral is regarded as the finest Norman building in Europe. It is the burial…

    10.52 miles away
  3. Palace Green Library Exhibitions

    Founded in 1833 and occupying listed buildings within the Durham World Heritage site, the…

    10.6 miles away
  4. TopGear Karting

    The North East's Premier Indoor Karting Venue for ages 8+ at a minimum height of 4ft…

    11.38 miles away
  5. The Bowes Museum

    A magnificent French château created in the late 19th century by John and Joséphine…

    12.73 miles away
  6. Durham County Cricket Club

    Nestled in the heart of County Durham is Emirates Riverside, one of the most unique…

    15.74 miles away
  7. Beamish Museum: The Living Museum of the North

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish and discover what life was like in North…

    17.86 miles away
  8. Beamish Wild TreeTop Adventure

    Welcome to the home of adventure in the North East! Set in the Treetops of our ancient…

    18.26 miles away
  9. Penshaw Monument

    Enjoy a relaxing stroll at one of the North East's best loved National Trust landmarks,…

    18.28 miles away
  10. Arts Centre Washington

    Arts Centre Washington provides a mixed programme of artistic events and activities for…

    18.51 miles away
  11. Birkheads Secret Garden and Nursery

    Birkheads Secret Gardens is a family run business, lovingly nurtured and grown by its…

    19.42 miles away
  12. Bowes Railway

    The Bowes Railway is the only operational and preserved standard gauge cable railway…

    19.45 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Other Websites